Updated Feb 2020.

Thank you for visiting our website.

Adage is committed to establishing fairness and trust both in its collection of data and the protection of user privacy. Thus, we provide this privacy policy to keep you informed of the use of personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

What we collect

We collect personally identifiable information from the users of this website. This may include names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and demographic data when voluntarily submitted by you and through third parties.

Information we collect about you through your use of Sites

We use cookies and other tracking technology that collect certain kinds of information when you interact with our websites and apps, such as IP addresses, browsing preferences and pages you have viewed, as well as information about your navigation experience (time of the visit). You can read more about these policies below in the Cookie Notice section below.

Information you provide to us

We collect Personal Information when you request information about us, request information from us (for example, content) or ask us to contact you.

Information we receive from third parties

We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, business contact databases, advertising networks, and analytics providers) and may obtain information about you from them.

Cookie Notice

In order to more efficiently operate our site, Adage may collect information about your use of this site using cookie and tracking technology. This includes the browser type and operating system, traffic data, location data, and how visitors navigate the site. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Cookies help customize the Site for visitors to provide you with the best experience.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent to the hard drive of your device via a web server so that some information about your browsing activity can be collected.

We refer to the term “cookie’ for any technology collecting information from your devices, such as information about your use of our applications and websites, or concerning your device such as the device ID, IP address and browser type, demographic data and if applicable the URL of the linking page.

Our use of web beacons or pixel tags allows us to count the number of visitors who have viewed our pages or read our promotional e-mail messages/newsletters. They are not used to access Personal Information about you without your consent.

Performance cookies collect information in regard to your use on our Sites. The information collected is anonymous. We use them to

  • Provide statistics on how our Sites are used
  • See how effective our advertisements are
  • Help improve our Site by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test different designs of our Sites

Targeting cookies are linked to third-party services, such as ‘Like’ buttons and ‘Share’ buttons. The third-party provides these services in return for recognizing that you were a visitor to our Sites. We use them to

  • Link to social networks like Facebook, which may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
  • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in.
Lucky Orange This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and customer experience. https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php Performance
30 days to 90 days
Marketo

 

 tracks all individuals who visit your website so you can react to their visits with automated marketing campaigns. https://documents.marketo.com/legal/cookies/ Performance and Targeting
2 weeks to 2 years
Google Analytics Recall what a user has done on previous pages/interactions with the website. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 Performance
1 year
Google Adwords Measure conversion on how many people who click on ads end up purchasing their products. https://www.inflectra.com/company/cookie-list.aspx Performance
1 year
Facebook Authentication, security, website and product integrity, website functions and services, performance, analytics and research, advertising, statistics, and measurement. https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ Performance and Targeting
2 weeks to 2 years
LinkedIn Authentication, security, website and product integrity, website functions and services, performance, analytics, and research, advertising, statistics, and measurement

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Performance and Targeting
2 weeks to 2 years
Twitter Cookie from Twitter widget. https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview/privacy Performance and Targeting
2 weeks to 2 years

 

If you wish to block our use of cookies, you may do so by activating your browser settings. In order to do so, refer to the “Help” function within your browser. Alternatively, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ where you will find comprehensive information on cookie management and blocking which pertains to a wide variety of browsers (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/). We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this Cookie Notice. Please refer to this page and section from time to time to review our list of cookies and other tracking technologies.

Where our privacy policy applies

The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you follow a link to another website, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites and note that we do not accept responsibility for those policies.

What we share

Your personal information is not provided to third parties for marketing purposes. We do not sell your personal information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties such as governmental agencies or other companies assisting us when:

  • permitted or required by law
  • preventing or investigating fraud or unauthorized transactions
  • necessary to protect our rights or your safety
  • we have received your prior consent

How we maintain security

When submitting information and interacting with our Sites, you choose which information you wish to share. Please take care to share only such information as is needed or that you believe is appropriate. While no transmission on the Internet is completely secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security, Adage has measures in place to ensure that your personally identifiable information is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access. Only authorized personnel who are subject to confidentiality have access to this information.

How to opt-out

We will keep the data as long as necessary to provide our services to you. You may request the deletion of your personal information by contacting us. Any promotional email we send to you will contain a link that will allow you to opt-out of receiving any further correspondence. You may also opt-out at any time from marketing communications by contacting us by email at [email protected] however, this will not necessarily result in the deletion of any Personal Information.

If changes are made to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy, and any changes will be posted to this website. Changes will only apply going forward, not retroactively. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. By your continued use of the site, you are accepting the modified practices. You can also limit the use of tracking technologies, such as cookie collection which can be modified in browser settings on your device.

California Privacy Rights

Data Subject Rights – California Residents

This portion of our Privacy Policy advises California residents of rights provided in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and how to effectuate those rights by communicating with us. Please note, we will seek to verify your identity when we receive an individual rights request from you in order to ensure the security of your Personal Information.

Please direct any rights requests (as further described below) or additional questions you may have regarding this Privacy Policy via email or postal mail to:

[email protected]
ATTN: Legal Department
Adage Technologies
10 S Riverside Plaza

Suite 1500
Chicago, IL 60606

If you do, we will need to collect Personal Information and other information such as your name, email or transaction history in order to verify your identity. You may also authorize an agent to make a request on your behalf, who will need to provide similar information for verification.

Right to Deletion of Personal Information

California residents have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information as prescribed in Section 1798.105(a) of the CCPA. Adage Technologies may not delete some or all requested Personal Information as required or allowed by applicable law.

Right of Access:

Right to Request Disclosure of Data Collection and Sharing Practices

You may request to receive details about how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information. Specifically, you may request to receive the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you.

You may also request to receive:

  • the categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you,
  • the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed for a business purpose,
  • the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information,
  • our purposes for collecting that Personal Information, and

Right to not be Discriminated Against for Exercising CCPA Rights

We do not discriminate against you for exercising any CCPA rights, such as the access and deletion rights described above. If we choose to offer a product enhancement or financial incentive that is contingent on you sharing personal information, we will ensure that the value provided to us by that collection is reasonably related to the value of the product enhancement or financial incentive.

Do Not Track Requests

Certain states such as California and Delaware require that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

Are Children Allowed to use the Site?

Our Sites are intended for a general audience and is not intended for use or view by children under 13 years of age without parental consent, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

How to reach us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

By e-mail: [email protected]
By Phone: 312.258.1200